How to apply for sweden visit visa in nigeria

How to Apply for Sweden Visit Visa in Nigeria

It’s easy to apply for Sweden visit visa in Nigeria. It involves taking certain steps and submitting the required documents for application. But before I help you understand how to apply for Sweden visit visa in Nigeria, it is important that you grasp what Sweden visit visa is all about. To see if this visa category meets your travel needs and if you qualify for it.

 

What is Sweden visit visa?

Sweden visit visa is a short stay visa. Another name for it is “Sweden visitor’s visa.” Once you gain entry into Sweden with this visa type, you are legally bound to exit the country before 90 days (or before your visa expires).

The Sweden visit visa is best for enjoying work leave or holiday in Sweden. And you may also use the visa for attending conferences or workshops.

There are two categories that the Sweden visit visa could come in: single entry or multiple entry.

If you apply for or you are issued a single entry visa, you can only travel to Sweden for no more than a straight three months trip. You can only use this visa for a single trip before it expires in three months.

The multiple entry visa, instead, gives you the freedom to travel to Sweden on several trips within the stipulated three months.

Sweden is a Schengen country, and you have the added advantage of traveling to other Schengen states once you acquire a Sweden visit visa. Here, we are talking about top destinations like France, Netherland, Germany, Spain, Italy, Belgium, Switzerland, etc.

If you intend to visit Sweden for business or study, you do not need a visit visa. You should read about Sweden business visa application or Sweden study visa application instead.

 

Can I Apply for Sweden Visit Visa in Nigeria?

Nigerians are welcome in Sweden. You can apply for a Sweden visit visa in Nigeria if you are a Nigerian or foreigner living permanently in Nigeria.

With a valid international passport document, a clean record with the law enforcement agencies and a sufficient amount of funds to take care of your travel costs and upkeep in Sweden, you qualify for visa.

The Swedish embassy expects that you budget SEK 450 a day (around NGN19,184.04 as at January 2018) for the rest of your stay in Sweden.

 

What are the Required Documents for Sweden Visit Visa Application in Nigeria?

You must present the following required documents for your Sweden visit visa application:

1 International Passport

Your international passport is the foremost document for your application. Present a valid international passport; with at least six months validity before your visa application and three months validity after your desired date of departure from Sweden.

For instance, if you plan to visit Sweden from May 12 to June 17, 2018, your visa mustn’t be invalid until September 17, 2018.

2 Sweden Application Form

You can download this form here.

3 Application Fee Payment Proof

It is important to submit a copy of your application fee payment receipt. But if your parent is a citizen of EU or EEA, you mustn’t present this payment proof because you need not pay. Ensure to request the bank account name and number of the Embassy. Send an email to “[email protected]” for these details.

4 Copies of Passport Data Page

You are required to submit two coloured copies of your passport data page.

5 Bank Statements

Bank account statements for the previous three months, showing your financial strengths in taking care of your expenses in Sweden. Collect your account statement from your bank in no more than two weeks to your appointment date.

6 Travel Health Insurance Certificate

A certificate of a travel health insurance plan worth 30,000 Euro, lasting the period of your stay in Sweden. It is necessary to get this certificate from an accredited, embassy-approved insurance company.

You can get your travel health insurance here, from us. In partnership with Mutual Benefits Assurance Plc (Swedish Embassy-approved insurance company), we provide credible insurance packages for Sweden visa application and Schengen trips.

7 Document of Travel Plans

Flight reservation document, indicating travel schedule. We can help you process this document; click here.

8 Document of Accommodation

Proof of accommodation in Sweden is also necessary. You can either get an invite letter from your host in Sweden or a copy of a hotel reservation. If you want to visit a friend or relative in Sweden, your invite letter must contain your host’s contact information.

It should state your duration of stay and purpose of the trip. Your host should mention that they would be responsible for your accommodation (if this is the case) and sign the letter. But if you do not know anyone in Sweden, we can help make a hotel reservation here.

9 Letter of Introduction from Employer

Letter from employer, testifying that you are a staff of the company. That you have been officially granted leave from work and will resume work on a specific date. If you own your company you should submit similar letter. But in this case, take along your company’s registration and tax certificate. A retiree can provide a copy of their retirement fund document instead.

 

Applying for Sweden visit visa in Nigeria 

There are two different ways to go about your Sweden visit visa application. You could visit the embassy of Sweden in Abuja or go through VFS Global (visa application centre).

Through the Sweden Embassy, Abuja

1 Prepare your documents

2 Schedule an appointment

Do this by sending an email to “[email protected]” or call 0807 9617 005 between 2 pm and 3 pm, Monday to Thursday.

3 Attend interview

Take along your duly filled application form, payment receipt and other required documents to the Swedish embassy on the scheduled date of appointment.

 

Through VFS Global

1 Prepare your documents

2 Submit documents

Visit any of the VFS Global offices to submit your visa application. The VFS Global Abuja office address is 38, Lobito Crescent, Wuse II, Abuja. While their Lagos address is Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way, Opposite Treasure Garden Estate, Third Roundabout, Lekki Phase I, Lagos.

 

Frequently asked questions and answers on Sweden visit visa application in Nigeria

What is the processing time for Sweden visit visa application in Nigeria?

It takes five weeks, on average, to process a Swedish visit visa. Upon submitting your application, the Swedish embassy will process the application after ten working days. The embassy will decide on your application 15 days after the processing commenced, and will contact you for your passport pickup.

Where is Swedish embassy in Nigeria?

You can find the Swedish embassy address here.

What is the Swedish embassy work hours?

The embassy is open to inquiries on Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays. You may get across to the embassy from 9 am to 11 am on these days.

Final note on how to apply for Sweden visit visa in Nigeria

Ensure that you meet all the requirements and follow the steps above when you want to apply for Swedish visit visa. This is how to apply for Sweden visit visa in Nigeria and record a successful application.

 

If you have not taken our free visa eligibility test, we advise you take the test now in order to properly plan your application.

Do you need further assistance?

Contact us for professional consulting services on your application. Starting from ₦20,000 only, we will handle your application and provide the necessary guidance to ensure a successful visa application.

 

2018-07-04T09:07:36+00:00 January 16th, 2018|Visa Application|1 Comment

One Comment

  1. […] duration. This visa is one of the various visa categories for visiting Sweden. Others include Sweden visit visa and Sweden study […]

Leave A Comment