ITALY VISA APPLICATION IN NIGERIA

How to Apply for Italy Visitor Visa in Nigeria

Italy is amongst the most traveled countries by Nigerians. Italy visa application in Nigeria is quite straight forward. To understand Italy visitor visas and how to apply for them, read this short piece carefully.

Important Links:

What are Italy Visitor Visas?

Italy visitor visas, or Short term visas, are certification given by the Italian authority to a traveler, to travel to Italy for a short while. The service enjoyed upon a successful application for any of the Italy visitor visas is that one will be able to travel to Italy for business, for tourism, for visiting family or friends, for going on pilgrimage or performing religious rites or for medical reasons.

What are types of Italy Visitor Visas?

There are eight types of Italy visitor visas. They include:

  • Business visa
  • Tourist visa
  • Medical Treatment visa
  • Conferences visa
  • Study visa
  • Sport competition visa
  • Government delegation visa
  • Religious purposes visa

Unlike France visitor visa, UK visitor visa and Canada visitor visas, there are many types of Italy visitor visas. However, like the France, UK and Canada visitor visas, the application of the Italy visitor visas are the same regardless of the type that one wants except for the difference in application supporting document.

How to Apply for Italy Visitor Visas

An applicant for the Italy visitor visas is expected to visit an Italy Visa Application Centre (VAC) between 8am and 2pm, Monday to Friday. If applying in Lagos, he should visit: VFS Global, Manor House, Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way, (Opposite Treasure Garden Estate, 3rd Roundabout, Lekki-Epe Expressway) Lekki Phase I, Lagos.

If applying in Abuja, he should visit: ITALY VISA APPLICATION CENTER, 38 Lobito Crescent, Wuse II, Abuja Nigeria.

Before visiting any of the VACs, the following documents must be made available and should be arranged in the order listed below.

All documents MUST be provided in Originals, along with one set of photocopies (except the Bank Statement).

  • Application form dully filled and printed out. Handwritten forms will not be accepted. Click here to download the application form. You will need a good pdf reader to fill the form.
  • Two recent coloured passport size photograph (35mm x 45mm).
  • International passport valid for 6months from date of submission with three consecutive pages.
  • Two coloured copies of bio data pages of international passport.
  • A typed sheet of the following information in order of appearance:
    • Surname
    • Names
    • Date of birth
    • Passport number
    • Nationality
    • Personal phone number
    • Personal active e-mail address
    • Travel dates
    • Airline used
    • Flight route
  • Coloured copies of previous and current visa – (UK, US, CANADA, SCHENGEN).
  • Coloured copies of previous and current visa – (UK, US, CANADA, SCHENGEN).
  • Nigerian Residence Permit for Non Nigerian Nationals.
  • Travel Medical Insurance:  You can buy your travel insurance from us at a discounted rates. As a partner with mutual benefits assurance plc, you can order your travel insurance from us and receive it within 10 minutes. After placing an order, you can either print the insurance from your email or pick up a printed copy at any mutual benefits assurance plc offices or Naijagoingabroad offices nationwide. Click here to order your insurance now!
  • Flight Booking: Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post
  • Hotel reservation:  In the case where you have no one to invite you, you will need a valid hotel booking as proof of accommodation arrangement. Your hotel booking should be valid and should be verifiable if the embassy calls the hotel. Many hotels will cancel your booking once payment is not received within 24 hours after booking, this could lead to visa refusal. Also, we would not encourage spending lots of money to book hotel when you have not received your visa. We have a solution for the hotel booking which you should see in order not to fall victim. Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post
  • Introduction letter/ leave letter from employer.
  • Personal Bank statement covering last six months printed 15days to date of submission- MANDATORY.
  • For personal business owners, the following should be submitted
    • Certificate of Incorporation
    • CO2/ CO7
    • Memorandum of article
    • Bill of lading
    • Six months Company’s bank statement with reference letter from the bank stating that the applicant is sole signatory to the account- MANDATORY.
  • Marriage certificate (if applicable).

FOR minors

  • In case the child is traveling with either one or none of the parent, a consent letter in form of a sworn affidavit issued by High Court, with the passport photograph and copy of passport bio data page should be done by both parents or the one not traveling with the child.
  • Birth Certificate from National Population Agency – MANDATORY.
  • Parents’ marriage certificate.

 

Note:

  • These documents are to be submitted at the VAC with the visa application form.
  • All letter should be addressed to Italy embassy and not VFS GLOBAL. For Italy embassy address, simply click here.

Please, share this post by clicking on any of the social networks below. Thank you.

If you have not taken our free visa eligibility test, we advise you take the test now in order to properly plan your application.

 

Do you need further assistance?

Contact us for professional consulting services on your application. Starting from ₦20,000 only, we will handle your application and provide the necessary guidance to ensure a successful visa application.