How to apply for Germany Medical Visa in Nigeria

How to apply for Germany Medical Visa in Nigeria

Germany medical visa is a Germany visa under the short-term or visitor’s visas. It is to be apply for when individuals, who are not citizens of Germany and are in other countries outside the Schengen region, require medical services in Germany.

Important Links:

How to Apply for Germany Medical Visa

Step 1:

Click HERE to download the guideline for completing the online application form. Please read carefully.

Step 2:

Click HERE to fill the online application form and print it.

Step 3:

Click HERE for booking your appointment online.

Step 4:

Go to Germany Consulate office in Lagos on day of appointment with the application form and other supporting documents. Check German Embassy for the consulate office address.

Checklist of Supporting Document

  • Valid passport and one colour copy of its data page (only E-Passports can be accepted, no observations or renewals allowed).
  • Copy of Nigerian residence permit (for non-Nigerian nationals residing in Nigeria).
  • Two copies of the same pass photographs to biometric specifications (one is to be attached to the application form and while the other stands alone).
  • Schengen Visa application form. Fill the application on German embassy Abuja website
  • Travel health insurance: You can buy your travel insurance from us at a discounted rates. As a partner with mutual benefits assurance plc, you can order your travel insurance from us and receive it within 10 minutes. After placing an order, you can either print the insurance from your email or pick up a printed copy at any mutual benefits assurance plc offices or Naijagoingabroad offices nationwide. Click here to order your insurance now!
  • Copy of flight ticket (including return flight): Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany:  In the case where you have no one to invite you, you will need a valid hotel booking as proof of accommodation arrangement. Your hotel booking should be valid and should be verifiable if the embassy calls the hotel. Many hotels will cancel your booking once payment is not received within 24 hours after booking, this could lead to visa refusal. Also, we would not encourage spending lots of money to book hotel when you have not received your visa. We have a solution for the hotel booking which you should see in order not to fall victim. Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post
  • Coloured copy of all previous Schengen visas (if applicable).
  • Medical Certificate issued by the treating medical doctor in Nigeria.
  • Document of confirmation of appointment by a hospital or a medical doctor in Germany not older than three months.
  • Information concerning the supposed duration of treatment by a hospital or a medical doctor in Germany.
  • Proof of advance payment or document from a hospital or a medical doctor in Germany which shows that advance payment is not necessary.
  • Marriage Certificate issued by marriage registry or wedding pictures and affidavit of facts if traditionally married.
  • Birth certificates of children (minor) even if they will not travel.
  • Letter of introduction from applicant’s employer.
  • Bank stamped and signed personal bank statements of the applicant.
  • A prepaid envelope by any major courier service to return passport and original documents.
  • For accompanying family member(s):
  • Bank stamped and signed personal bank statements of the last three months.
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany – hotel booking or any other accommodation. Booking through hotel portal is unacceptable.
  • Marriage Certificate issued by marriage registry or wedding pictures and affidavit of facts if traditionally married.
  • Birth certificates of children (minor) even if they will not travel.

 

If the applicant is a minor, he must provide:

  • Birth certificate
  • Letter of school confirming current enrollment and sanctioning leave of absence
  • Consent letter from both parents regarding child’s travel
  • Copy of parent’s passports
  • Death certificate (If one parent is deceased)
  • Court order regarding child’s custody (if parents are divorced).

Please note:

  • The link for booking your appointment online may not be responsive. The traffic on the portal is heavy. All you need to do is to keep trying and you will surely get your appointment booked.
  • You will have to pay N13,000 (according to the official website of Germany Embassy in Nigeria) for visa fee. However, we strongly advise you to go with N21,000.
  • Supplementary information or evidence may be requested.

 

Please share this post through the social network if you have found it helpful.

If you have not taken our free visa eligibility test, we advise you take the test now in order to properly plan your application.

Do you need further assistance?

Contact us for professional consulting services on your application. Starting from ₦20,000 only, we will handle your application and provide the necessary guidance to ensure a successful visa application.