How to apply for China Visa in Nigeria

How to apply for China Visa in Nigeria

There are majorly four types of China visas: The Ordinary visas, the Diplomatic visas, the Service visas and the Courtesy visas. These visa types will be discussed very soon but in the meanwhile, let’s see what Ordinary visas are about and what China visa application in Nigeria entails.

Important Links:

What are China Ordinary Visas?

The China Ordinary visas are the authorizations needed to travel to China either temporarily or permanently. One would understand the Ordinary visa better once its categories are elucidated.

What are the Categories under the China Ordinary Visas?

The categories express the different types of purposes for traveling to China. Although there are 16 of them, five are available to Nigerians. They are:

  • F (Visit visa)

This is issued to those who want to visit China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

  • M (Business visa)

This is issued to those who intend to go to China for business reasons.

  • X1 (Long term study visa)

This is usually issued to individuals who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

  • X2 (Short term study visa)

This visa type is issued to individuals who want to study in China for less than 180 days.

  • Z (Working visa)

This is issued to individuals who intend to work in China.

How to Apply for China Ordinary Visa in Nigeria

There are documents that must be prepared before you start your visa application. These documents are the basic documents and the peculiar supporting documents for the China Ordinary visa of your choice. They include:

Basic Documents

  • Passport: Original passport with two blank pages and at least six months of remaining validity.
  • Photocopy of passport data page: This should include the photo page if it is separated from the passport data page.
  • Visa Application Form and Photo: One completed Visa Application Form affixed with a recently taken colour passport photo (with bare-head and full face) against white background.
  • Other documents which the Chinese-Consulate General views necessary.

Supporting Documents

F-Visa |China Visa Application in Nigeria

  • Original copy of an invitation letter of a duly authorised unit or confirmation letter of invitation issued by any of the Chinese government departments, social organisations or companies authorised by the Chinese Foreign Ministry. The invitation should contain:
  • Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth and so on)
  • Information on the planned visit ( the purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual and financial source for expenditures).
  • Information on the inviting entity (name, telephone number, address, official stamp and signature of the inviting individual or legal representative).
  • A formal introduction letter from the applicant’s place of work about the applicant’s identity, purpose of visit to China and duration of stay. The applicant should submit a photocopy of his company’s certificate of incorporation if he works with a company.
  • Statement of account for the past six months with not less than 4 million Naira currently in deposit. (This is for first time applicants)
  • Hotel booking:  Your hotel booking should be valid and should be verifiable if the embassy calls the hotel. Many hotels will cancel your booking once payment is not received within 24 hours after booking, this could lead to visa refusal. Also, we would not encourage spending lots of money to book hotel when you have not received your visa. We have a solution for the hotel booking which you should see in order not to fall victim. Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post
  • Flight Booking: Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post

M-Visa |China Visa Application in Nigeria

  • Original copy of an invitation letter of a duly authorised unit or confirmation letter of invitation issued by any of the Chinese government departments, social organisations or companies authorised by the Chinese Foreign Ministry. The invitation should contain:
  • Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth and so on)
  • Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual and financial source for expenditures).
  • Information on the inviting entity (name, telephone number, address, official stamp and signature of the inviting individual or legal representative).
  • Invitation letter from a trade partner in China. The letter should contain information on the applicant; information on the planned visit; and information on the inviting entity.
  • A formal introduction letter from the applicant’s company about the applicant’s identity, purpose of visit to China and duration of stay.
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s company’s certificate of incorporation.
  • Hotel booking:  Your hotel booking should be valid and should be verifiable if the embassy calls the hotel. Many hotels will cancel your booking once payment is not received within 24 hours after booking, this could lead to visa refusal. Also, we would not encourage spending lots of money to book hotel when you have not received your visa. We have a solution for the hotel booking which you should see in order not to fall victim. Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post
  • Flight Booking: Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post

X1-Visa |China Visa Application in Nigeria

  • Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202) issued by the Chinese Ministry of Education (the original copy of the form will be returned on interview date).
  • Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a university, college or school (the original copy of the Admission Letter will be returned to the applicant on interview date).
  • The applicant, if not on scholarship, must submit the statement of account. for the past six months with not less than 6 million Naira currently in deposit, of his sponsor in Nigeria.
  • The applicant must submit an original copy of a guarantee letter of sponsorship from his sponsor in Nigeria.
  • Original and photocopy of certificate of graduation (Diploma) (the original copy will be submitted upon submission of documents).
  • Photocopy of applicant’s academic record.
  • Hotel booking:  Your hotel booking should be valid and should be verifiable if the embassy calls the hotel. Many hotels will cancel your booking once payment is not received within 24 hours after booking, this could lead to visa refusal. Also, we would not encourage spending lots of money to book hotel when you have not received your visa. We have a solution for the hotel booking which you should see in order not to fall victim. Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post
  • Flight Booking: Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post

X2-Visa |China Visa Application in Nigeria

  • Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202) issued by the Chinese Ministry of Education (the original copy of the form will be returned on interview date).
  • Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a university, college or school (the original copy of the Admission Letter will be returned to the applicant on interview date).
  • The applicant, if not on scholarship, must submit the statement of account. for the past six months with not less than 4 million Naira currently in deposit, of his sponsor in Nigeria.
  • The applicant must submit an original copy of a guarantee letter of sponsorship from his sponsor in Nigeria.
  • Original and photocopy of certificate of graduation (Diploma) (the original copy will be submitted upon submission of documents).
  • Photocopy of applicant’s academic record.
  • Hotel booking:  Your hotel booking should be valid and should be verifiable if the embassy calls the hotel. Many hotels will cancel your booking once payment is not received within 24 hours after booking, this could lead to visa refusal. Also, we would not encourage spending lots of money to book hotel when you have not received your visa. We have a solution for the hotel booking which you should see in order not to fall victim. Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post
  • Flight Booking: Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post

Z-Visa |China Visa Application in Nigeria

One of the following documents must be prepared:

  • Foreigners Employment Permit of the People’s Republic of China issued by Chinese government authorities for Human Resources and Social Security, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  • Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts as well as Invitation Letter of duly authorized entity or confirmation letter of invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  • Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries(regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  • An approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs or invitation letter of duly authorized entity or confirmation letter of invitation issued by relevant Foreign Affairs Office of provincial governments of China.

Having provided the aforementioned basic and relevant supporting documents, you can follow the steps below to China Ordinary visa application:

Step 1:

Visit the Visa office or hall of China Embassy on Tuesday or Thursday, between 9:30am and 12:30pm, to book an appointment for interview date. You should go with the aforementioned basic and relevant supporting documents.

Step 2:

Visit China Embassy in person on interview date with passport and appointment slip.

Note:

  • If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page (if it is separate), as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).
  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.
  • If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials.
  • The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
  • Application cannot be mailed.

For questions on the China ordinary visas, please drop your comments below. And don’t forget to share this through the social networks by clicking on any of the icons below.

Thank you.

If you have not taken our free visa eligibility test, we advise you take the test now in order to properly plan your application.

 

Do you need further assistance?

Contact us for professional consulting services on your application. Starting from ₦20,000 only, we will handle your application and provide the necessary guidance to ensure a successful visa application.